Privacy Policy

The website www.hotelkavala.gr (hereinafter «Website»), is managed by the company under the name «Pipergias Athanasios». Personal Data, namely any information that either identifies you as a person or can identify you directly or indirectly, which are provided by you voluntarily and compulsorily, when you enter the website or subscribe in several applications related to the services provided by hotel Kavala, and any additional personal data requested at later stages, that are collected, processed, transferred, stored and used by us, as Controller, as well as by our service providers, including processors and providers.

Our Hotel takes the protection of your privacy and personal data very seriously and has taken all necessary measures, in order to protect the security and confidentiality of the information related to the visitors/users of its website.
Please read this Privacy and Data Protection Policy carefully, in order to be informed about the information collected by you when you visit and use its online services, the information posted, their use, as well as your rights. These terms may be improved, updated or in any way modified completely or partially anytime.

This privacy is considered as information of the data subject according to Articles 13-14 of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016. If you have any question related to this policy and generally about the way that the Hotel collects and process your personal data, please contact us at info@hotelkavala.gr

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY OUR WEBSITE

Information collected automatically by visiting and interacting with our website

Our Website provides informative content about the provided services related to your accommodation in our hotel and only by browsing in it (without making a reservation or sending a request) the visitor is not requested to provide/enter personal data. However, only by visiting and browsing the website, some information that can identify you directly or indirectly, may be automatically collected, such as:

  • Your PC’s IP address.

  • Browser and software

  • Websites that you have previously or afterward visited

  • The speed of your connection and information related to the software installed on your PC.

  • Basic information about your connection to the server

  • Information collected through HTML cookies, Flash cookies, webbeacons and any other similar technologies (see below at section «Cookies»).

In relation to the information collected automatically by browsing our website, please do not visit it, if you do not wish us to collect and process them.

Information provided by you directly

Contact

In case that the visitor of the website wishes to contact the hotel through it, he shall fill in and submit the relevant contact form, from which the website collects and processes, upon your consent, the following personal data:

  • Full name

  • Email

  • Subject of the message

  • Message (Free text of the interested person)

Reservation & Provision of additional services

You may be asked to provide personal data for special purposes such as when you make reservations for accommodation in our Hotel, or about the provision of additional services, whereupon are collected among others:

- Contact information, such as your full name, country, email address and phone number («Guest details»).
- Payment card number and other card information («Payment card information»).
- Archives and copies of your correspondence, if you contact us.
- Necessary information in order to fulfill special requests (i.e. health conditions that require special accommodation) («personal data (optional)» - «comments, special requests/remarks»).
- Information about the visitor’s stay, including arrival and departure date, as well as information about goods and services bought.
- Other personal data, such as residential and correspondence addresses, country, municipality, county – state, Postal Code, any corporate/organization names, the purpose of your trip («Personal Data (Optional)»).
- Information related to the customer’s credit.
- The transfer from/to the airport is provided as additional service with additional charge, in case you wish and declare the relevant field.
- If the visitor of the website wishes, it is possible to contact the hotel through it, in order to be informed about daily cruises – boat trips, which are planned by the hotel in cooperation with respective companies via the field «Offer boat trips» and then via the field «Submit request» by completing and submitting the respective contact form («Contact us»), which will appear and by which the Website collects and processes, upon your consent, the following personal data:

  • Full name

  • Email

  • Subject of the message

  • Message (Free text of the interested person)

Promotions

In case you wish to receive latest updates and offers of the Hotel through the website, you have the possibility to fill in and submit the relevant contact form, by which the Website collects and processes, upon your consent, only your email address.

In the context of your previous transaction with our hotel or upon your explicit consent, from time to time, we may send to your personal or business email, call or send message to your mobile phone, in order to inform you about news, offers and events of the hotel, that you may be interested in. By using this website, and without prejudice to the provisions of legislation for electronic communications for the purposes of direct commercial promotion, you provide your explicit consent for all the above mentioned cases of processing your personal data. In case you wish not to receive such updates or to suspend them at any time, please inform us immediately in the hotel’s email address. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

We may collect personal information from several sources, including:

  • Through website

  • Through reservation centers

  • Trough Social media and trademark channels (i.e. facebook, Twitter).

FOR STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

Τo learn more about the way our website is used by its visitors, we centrally keep and analyse the collected data. We may use these data, for example in order to track and analyse the use of the website, amplify its functionality and form its content and design in a better way, depending on our visitors’ needs.

MINORS

While collecting data directly from you, we take the appropriate measures, in order to verify which from the collected personal data, involve minors. In each case, if we find out that we have collected any personal data from any minor under the age of 15 without verifiable parental consent, according to the provision of article 21 of L.4624/2019, we will erase the data from our data basis as soon as possible, with the relevant notification of the parent or the guardian of the minor. If you believe that we may have collected data from a minor under the age of 15, please contact us immediately.

FOR WHICH PURPOSES WE USE THE COLLECTED DATA

We collect, process, use and store the collected data:

  • To verify your data, when you connect to our websites, applications and wifi.

  • To fulfill accommodation or information requests and withdraw your preferences and your informative documents.

  • To provide our services to you.

  • To contact you and send newsletters related to our services and offers.

  • To estimate and receive data for administrative and other communication purposes, to operate and improve the quality and effectiveness of our services, websites, programs and applications related to our operations.

  • To comply with the applicable law, such as recording all the personal data of the clients, staying at the hotel, and maintaining certificates of every movement.

  • To support computer science purposes.

  • To support business procedures.

LAWFULNESS OF THE DATA PROCESSING

The lawfulness of the data processing is directly related with each purpose pursued. When your data are collected for reservation and provision of additional services, processing is considered lawful, in the context of executing our contract. The collection of your identifying data is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. Processing your data for commercial purposes is based on your consent. Furthermore, depending on the nature of the processing, it may be based on different legal bases according to the article 6 of GDPR (i.e. our legitimate interest) or article 9, when processing is related with special categories of personal data (i.e. explicit consent in case you share with us data such as your allergies or other preferences, in order to be taken into account during your stay).

USE AND EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION

Our Hotel respects your right to protect your confidentiality and the information concerning you, and for that reason uses this information for the above mentioned purposes. Therefore, does not notify, transfer, or make your personal data accessible. Furthermore, we do not transfer this information outside the European Union.

We may make the information related with you, accessible to third companies, applications, or parties in the following cases:

We may notify third parties with aggregated information or data that do not identify you directly, in order to be able to develop the content and the services of our website. Please take note that we do not in any way notify third parties about your contact information.

We may use or will use in the future third parties for the provision of services related to our website, such as database management, maintenance services, details, data processing and email and message delivery. These third parties will have access to your information only for the execution of their above mentioned tasks on our behalf, with explicit contractual obligations in terms of protection of your confidentiality and personal data.

We may transfer your data in case that the hotel is purchased or merged with another company, or a similar business transaction takes place. However, in this case our website will inform you, by placing a clear notification or sending relevant update to the email address provided by you, before your data are transferred and in general are subject to a different data protection policy.

We may notify your data in order to investigate, prevent, or take action about illegal activities, in case there are suspicions for illegal behaviour or offences against rights and legitimate interests of any natural or legal person, in case of infringement of the terms of service of our website, or if is required by law, as well as in other cases, in which we in good faith believe that the notification of the data is necessary.

We may notify your data in order to reply to judicial summons, warrants, judicial procedures, court orders, legal procedures, or other measures of law enforcement by any competent authority, including Data Protection Authority and Supervisor Authorities of other Member States of the European Union, as well as to secure and protect our legal rights or counter claims against us.

Please take note that third parties may independently collect your data, including your IP address and information regarding the websites you visit and the connections you make, via cookies, connections, or other means during your visit. For further information, see below the «Cookies» section.

In cases that you provide us with personal data of third parties, you guarantee that you have informed them, about the purposes and the way we have to process their personal data.

DATA STORAGE PERIOD

The hotel will store the personal data collected through its website for the strictly necessary period for the fulfilment of the above mentioned processing purposes, or the compliance with the applicable law, or restriction agreements, or terms of this Policy. We will reserve the data automatically collected for a period up to 12 months and then will be able to be saved in a condensed non-recognisable form. In case you withdraw your consent about the collection and the processing of your personal data, we will erase your data from our electronic and natural files, unless keeping them is considered necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation of us, or exercise, ground on or defend our rights and legitimate interests before judicial authorities.

When processing is obliged by provisions of applicable law, your personal data will be stored for the period imposed by the relevant provisions.

When processing is based on a contract, your personal data will be stored for the necessary period for executing the contract, and grounding on, exercising and/or supporting legal claims based on the contract.

When processing is executed in order to serve a request of yours, we will process your data for the necessary period, so as to satisfy your request.

When processing is executed in the context of promotions and marketing, we will process your data until the withdrawal of your consent or a request is made by you, in order not to receive our promotional messages.

DATA SECURITY

The security of your personal data is an absolute commitment about us. In order to succeed, we apply all the contemporary and appropriate for the purposes of processing, technical and organisational measures, for the reasonable protection of your personal data from unauthorised and illegal access and processing or accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft, use or disclosure, the response and adequacy of which, we regularly check.

The security of your information also depends on you. In cases that you have been given by us, or you have chosen a password for services through our website and/or our applications, you are responsible to maintain the confidentiality of this password. We ask you not to share your password with any third person.

We make every effort to ensure as close as possible the secure use of our website or our applications. We recommend you not to include any confidential information when you use email. For your own safety, our replies via email to you, will not include any confidential information.

Social Media of third parties that provide interactive activities, add-ons, or social networking functions (i.e. to allow you to connect on Facebook or Google to find friends that will be added as connections, or «Like» a page) may use cookies or other methods (i.e. webbeacons) to collect information regarding the use of our website and applications. The use of this information by third parties depends on the data protection policy, which is available on the website of the social media, which we strongly recommend you to look closely. Such third parties can use these cookies or other tracking methods for their own purposes, linking information regarding the use of our website with any personal information of you they may have. Also, we may receive detailed information from social media that will help us measure the efficiency of our content and advertisements on social media (i.e. displays and clicks).

PAYMENT VIA CREDIT CARD

The data of your credit card are not stored in storage media of our hotel during the transaction, but they are immediately registered in a safe environment of the collaborating bank, which has taken over routing of all cards and uses encryption.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may exercise, as appropriate, the following rights:

  • Right of access, in order to learn which of your personal data are processed by us, for which purpose, and their recipients.

  • Right to rectification, in order to correct any deficiencies or inaccuracies of your data.

  • Right to erasure («Right to be forgotten»), to delete your personal data from our files, provided that their processing in no longer necessary, or the maintenance of your data is not required, in order to comply with our legal obligations, or defend our legitimate interests before the Courts.

  • Right to restriction of processing, in case of questioning the accuracy of your data.

  • Right to data portability, in order to receive your personal data in a structured and commonly used format.

  • Right to object, if you do not wish the use of your data for purposes of direct commercial promotion of our services. Our hotel does not carry out profiling based on the personal data you provide us through this website.

To exercise your rights, please address your relevant request, by contacting in written in postal address Hotel Melissanthi, Dionisiou Beach, 5th Avenue 36, P.C. 63200, Halkidiki, Greece, or via telephone, by calling at +30 2373100316 or via email at info@hotelmelissanthi.gr.

The hotel will make every possible effort to respond to every relevant request within thirty days from its receipt. However, in case that due to the complexity of your request, or due to the volume of information, granting your request is not possible within thirty days, we commit to inform you in written within the above mentioned deadline, for the reasons of the delay, and make every possible effort to grant your request as soon as possible and in any case within two additional months.

The Hotel reserves the right not to grant your request in case that is considered manifestly inadmissible or excessive, informing you with regard to the reasons of non granting.

In each case, you have the right to appeal to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

Cookies

Privacy Policy

The website www.hotelkavala.gr (hereinafter «Website»), is managed by the company under the name «Pipergia Evangelia». Personal Data, namely any information that either identifies you as a person or can identify you directly or indirectly, which are provided by you voluntarily and compulsorily, when you enter the website or subscribe in several applications related to the services provided by hotel Kavala, and any additional personal data requested at later stages, that are collected, processed, transferred, stored and used by us, as Controller, as well as by our service providers, including processors and providers.

Our Hotel takes the protection of your privacy and personal data very seriously and has taken all necessary measures, in order to protect the security and confidentiality of the information related to the visitors/users of its website.
Please read this Privacy and Data Protection Policy carefully, in order to be informed about the information collected by you when you visit and use its online services, the information posted, their use, as well as your rights. These terms may be improved, updated or in any way modified completely or partially anytime.

This privacy is considered as information of the data subject according to Articles 13-14 of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016. If you have any question related to this policy and generally about the way that the Hotel collects and process your personal data, please contact us at info@hotelkavala.gr

Information Collected by our Website

Information collected automatically by visiting and interacting with our website

Our Website provides informative content about the provided services related to your accommodation in our hotel and only by browsing in it (without making a reservation or sending a request) the visitor is not requested to provide/enter personal data. However, only by visiting and browsing the website, some information that can identify you directly or indirectly, may be automatically collected, such as:

  • Your PC’s IP address.

  • Browser and software

  • Websites that you have previously or afterward visited

  • The speed of your connection and information related to the software installed on your PC.

  • Basic information about your connection to the server

  • Information collected through HTML cookies, Flash cookies, webbeacons and any other similar technologies (see below at section «Cookies»).

In relation to the information collected automatically by browsing our website, please do not visit it, if you do not wish us to collect and process them.

Information Provided by you directly

Contact

In case that the visitor of the website wishes to contact the hotel through it, he shall fill in and submit the relevant contact form, from which the website collects and processes, upon your consent, the following personal data:

  • Full name

  • Email

  • Subject of the message

  • Message (Free text of the interested person)

Reservation & Provision of additional Services

You may be asked to provide personal data for special purposes such as when you make reservations for accommodation in our Hotel, or about the provision of additional services, whereupon are collected among others:

- Contact information, such as your full name, country, email address and phone number («Guest details»).
- Payment card number and other card information («Payment card information»).
- Archives and copies of your correspondence, if you contact us.
- Necessary information in order to fulfill special requests (i.e. health conditions that require special accommodation) («personal data (optional)» - «comments, special requests/remarks»).
- Information about the visitor’s stay, including arrival and departure date, as well as information about goods and services bought.
- Other personal data, such as residential and correspondence addresses, country, municipality, county – state, Postal Code, any corporate/organization names, the purpose of your trip («Personal Data (Optional)»).
- Information related to the customer’s credit.
- The transfer from/to the airport is provided as additional service with additional charge, in case you wish and declare the relevant field.
- If the visitor of the website wishes, it is possible to contact the hotel through it, in order to be informed about daily cruises – boat trips, which are planned by the hotel in cooperation with respective companies via the field «Offer boat trips» and then via the field «Submit request» by completing and submitting the respective contact form («Contact us»), which will appear and by which the Website collects and processes, upon your consent, the following personal data:

  • Full name

  • Email

  • Subject of the message

  • Message (Free text of the interested person)

Promotions

In case you wish to receive latest updates and offers of the Hotel through the website, you have the possibility to fill in and submit the relevant contact form, by which the Website collects and processes, upon your consent, only your email address.

In the context of your previous transaction with our hotel or upon your explicit consent, from time to time, we may send to your personal or business email, call or send message to your mobile phone, in order to inform you about news, offers and events of the hotel, that you may be interested in. By using this website, and without prejudice to the provisions of legislation for electronic communications for the purposes of direct commercial promotion, you provide your explicit consent for all the above mentioned cases of processing your personal data. In case you wish not to receive such updates or to suspend them at any time, please inform us immediately in the hotel’s email address. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Collecting Personal Information

Sources

  • Through website

  • Through reservation centers

  • Trough Social media and trademark channels (i.e. facebook, Twitter).

For Statistical Analysis

To learn more about the way our website is used by its visitors, we centrally keep and analyse the collected data. We may use these data, for example in order to track and analyse the use of the website, amplify its functionality and form its content and design in a better way, depending on our visitors’ needs.

Minors

While collecting data directly from you, we take the appropriate measures, in order to verify which from the collected personal data, involve minors. In each case, if we find out that we have collected any personal data from any minor under the age of 15 without verifiable parental consent, according to the provision of article 21 of L.4624/2019, we will erase the data from our data basis as soon as possible, with the relevant notification of the parent or the guardian of the minor. If you believe that we may have collected data from a minor under the age of 15, please contact us immediately.

Purpose of Collection

We collect, process, use and store the collected data:

  • To verify your data, when you connect to our websites, applications and wifi.

  • To fulfil accommodation or information requests and withdraw your preferences and your informative documents.

  • To provide our services to you.

  • To contact you and send newsletters related to our services and offers.

  • To estimate and receive data for administrative and other communication purposes, to operate and improve the quality and effectiveness of our services, websites, programs and applications related to our operations.

  • To comply with the applicable law, such as recording all the personal data of the clients, staying at the hotel, and maintaining certificates of every movement.

  • To support computer science purposes.

  • To support business procedures.

Lawfulness of Data Processing

The lawfulness of the data processing is directly related with each purpose pursued. When your data are collected for reservation and provision of additional services, processing is considered lawful, in the context of executing our contract. The collection of your identifying data is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. Processing your data for commercial purposes is based on your consent. Furthermore, depending on the nature of the processing, it may be based on different legal bases according to the article 6 of GDPR (i.e. our legitimate interest) or article 9, when processing is related with special categories of personal data (i.e. explicit consent in case you share with us data such as your allergies or other preferences, in order to be taken into account during your stay).

Use and Exchange of Information

Our Hotel respects your right to protect your confidentiality and the information concerning you, and for that reason uses this information for the above mentioned purposes. Therefore, does not notify, transfer, or make your personal data accessible. Furthermore, we do not transfer this information outside the European Union.

We may make the information related with you, accessible to third companies, applications, or parties in the following cases:

We may notify third parties with aggregated information or data that do not identify you directly, in order to be able to develop the content and the services of our website. Please take note that we do not in any way notify third parties about your contact information.

We may use or will use in the future third parties for the provision of services related to our website, such as database management, maintenance services, details, data processing and email and message delivery. These third parties will have access to your information only for the execution of their above mentioned tasks on our behalf, with explicit contractual obligations in terms of protection of your confidentiality and personal data.

We may transfer your data in case that the hotel is purchased or merged with another company, or a similar business transaction takes place. However, in this case our website will inform you, by placing a clear notification or sending relevant update to the email address provided by you, before your data are transferred and in general are subject to a different data protection policy.

We may notify your data in order to investigate, prevent, or take action about illegal activities, in case there are suspicions for illegal behaviour or offences against rights and legitimate interests of any natural or legal person, in case of infringement of the terms of service of our website, or if is required by law, as well as in other cases, in which we in good faith believe that the notification of the data is necessary.

We may notify your data in order to reply to judicial summons, warrants, judicial procedures, court orders, legal procedures, or other measures of law enforcement by any competent authority, including Data Protection Authority and Supervisor Authorities of other Member States of the European Union, as well as to secure and protect our legal rights or counter claims against us.

Please take note that third parties may independently collect your data, including your IP address and information regarding the websites you visit and the connections you make, via cookies, connections, or other means during your visit. For further information, see below the «Cookies» section.

In cases that you provide us with personal data of third parties, you guarantee that you have informed them, about the purposes and the way we have to process their personal data.

Data Storage Period

The hotel will store the personal data collected through its website for the strictly necessary period for the fulfilment of the above mentioned processing purposes, or the compliance with the applicable law, or restriction agreements, or terms of this Policy. We will reserve the data automatically collected for a period up to 12 months and then will be able to be saved in a condensed non-recognisable form. In case you withdraw your consent about the collection and the processing of your personal data, we will erase your data from our electronic and natural files, unless keeping them is considered necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation of us, or exercise, ground on or defend our rights and legitimate interests before judicial authorities.

When processing is obliged by provisions of applicable law, your personal data will be stored for the period imposed by the relevant provisions.

When processing is based on a contract, your personal data will be stored for the necessary period for executing the contract, and grounding on, exercising and/or supporting legal claims based on the contract.

When processing is executed in order to serve a request of yours, we will process your data for the necessary period, so as to satisfy your request.

When processing is executed in the context of promotions and marketing, we will process your data until the withdrawal of your consent or a request is made by you, in order not to receive our promotional messages.

Data Security

The security of your personal data is an absolute commitment about us. In order to succeed, we apply all the contemporary and appropriate for the purposes of processing, technical and organisational measures, for the reasonable protection of your personal data from unauthorised and illegal access and processing or accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft, use or disclosure, the response and adequacy of which, we regularly check.

The security of your information also depends on you. In cases that you have been given by us, or you have chosen a password for services through our website and/or our applications, you are responsible to maintain the confidentiality of this password. We ask you not to share your password with any third person.

We make every effort to ensure as close as possible the secure use of our website or our applications. We recommend you not to include any confidential information when you use email. For your own safety, our replies via email to you, will not include any confidential information.

Social Media of third parties that provide interactive activities, add-ons, or social networking functions (i.e. to allow you to connect on Facebook or Google to find friends that will be added as connections, or «Like» a page) may use cookies or other methods (i.e. webbeacons) to collect information regarding the use of our website and applications. The use of this information by third parties depends on the data protection policy, which is available on the website of the social media, which we strongly recommend you to look closely. Such third parties can use these cookies or other tracking methods for their own purposes, linking information regarding the use of our website with any personal information of you they may have. Also, we may receive detailed information from social media that will help us measure the efficiency of our content and advertisements on social media (i.e. displays and clicks).

Payments

The data of your credit card are not stored in storage media of our hotel during the transaction, but they are immediately registered in a safe environment of the collaborating bank, which has taken over routing of all cards and uses encryption.

Your Rights

You may exercise, as appropriate, the following rights:

  • Right of access, in order to learn which of your personal data are processed by us, for which purpose, and their recipients.

  • Right to rectification, in order to correct any deficiencies or inaccuracies of your data.

  • Right to erasure («Right to be forgotten»), to delete your personal data from our files, provided that their processing in no longer necessary, or the maintenance of your data is not required, in order to comply with our legal obligations, or defend our legitimate interests before the Courts.

  • Right to restriction of processing, in case of questioning the accuracy of your data.

  • Right to data portability, in order to receive your personal data in a structured and commonly used format.

  • Right to object, if you do not wish the use of your data for purposes of direct commercial promotion of our services. Our hotel does not carry out profiling based on the personal data you provide us through this website.

To exercise your rights, please address your relevant request, by contacting in written in postal address Hotel Kavala, Dasilion Prinou, P.C. 64010, Thasos, Greece, or via telephone, by calling at +30 2373100316 or via email at info@hotelmelissanthi.gr.

The hotel will make every possible effort to respond to every relevant request within thirty days from its receipt. However, in case that due to the complexity of your request, or due to the volume of information, granting your request is not possible within thirty days, we commit to inform you in written within the above mentioned deadline, for the reasons of the delay, and make every possible effort to grant your request as soon as possible and in any case within two additional months.

The Hotel reserves the right not to grant your request in case that is considered manifestly inadmissible or excessive, informing you with regard to the reasons of non granting.

In each case, you have the right to appeal to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

Cookies

What are cookies and why we use them.

They are small text files saved on computers, in order to identify the browser used during browsing on websites. The device identifiers are gathered from the available data of the system, in which may be included IP addresses, user factor information (browser version, type and software version), or identifiers created by devices, such as Apple identifiers for advertisers, Apple identifiers for suppliers, Android identifiers of Google, or advertisements identifiers of GooglePlayStore. Cookies and similar technologies may be used to memorise data, such as identifiers and users’ preferences.

The use of cookies facilitates our website to memorise information regarding your visit, by collecting useful data, for your search preferences. So, your search experience will be improved, the next time you visit us. In order to provide you with our services, our company and our service providers collect movement data, your IP address, your device’s software, the kind of your server that is used during browsing, as well as information regarding the way you use the website (for example, day and time of your connection and disconnection), which are created during the use by you.

Furthermore, our cookies help to see the performance and the visits of our website, improving the presentation and its content, according to our visitors’ preferences.

Which cookies are used

All or some cookies, described below, may be stored on browser. You can see and manage cookies on browser (however, browsers for mobile phones may not provide this possibility). Our website may use the following cookies:

1. Strictly Necessary

Technically necessary cookies are essential for the proper operation of our website, and allow you to browse kai use its operations. These cookies do not recognise your personal ID.

Without these cookies, we can not provide efficient operation of our Website.

Furthermore, these cookies allow our Website to remember your choices, such as font size, in order to provide improved and personalised functions.

2. Performance Cookies

Google Analytics

These cookies collect information regarding the way you use our website, for example, which pages you use more often. These cookies collect centralised, anonymous information that do not identify any visitor. They are exclusively used for improving the performance of a website.

Search Console

These cookies collect centralised, anonymous information regarding the proper function and any existing errors on our Website, such us for example if any user is looking for a previous version or if a file breach has occurred.

Google Analytics

Our Website uses Google Analytics, which is an online analytics service offered by Google Inc.

This service, through the use of cookies, receive anonymous data and information regarding the behaviour of a user on our website, the duration of his stay, actions taken by him, routes followed etc., aiming to present us the user’s behaviour during his stay on our website, in order to improve the overall experience of the user and the way the website operates with the addition, deduction or modification of website’s services. It is about anonymous information that do not contain personal data.

Google Analytics records data, such as your location, device, browser, and software, none of this information identifies you personally.

Google Analytics also records your computer’s IP address, which could be used for your identification, but Google does not give us access to her, so as a result she can not be used for your identification. The IP address, which is transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not grouped with other data of Google.

Our website has activated the IP anonymization function that Google provides. Because the IP anonymization in this website, your IP address is shortened by Google within the European Union, and the Member States of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, full IP address is transmitted and shortened to a server in USA. Google is compatible with the European legislation and subject to EU-US privacy shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework).

Legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is the par. 1 of Article 6 of GDPR.

You can deactivate cookies on your browser, in order to prevent Google Analytics from tracking your visit on our website, as well as collecting the above mentioned personal data.

You can also prevent the collection and transfer of data to Google, by executing download and installation the following browser add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=el. In this case, the use of our website by you, will not be counted nor used on our statistics, that we use for improving our website. The operation of the website will not be affected.

For more information regarding the way Google uses your data, see here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Facebook Pixel Code

On this website, we use Facebook Pixel Code, which is offered by Social Media Facebook, property of Facebook Inc., 1601 S.California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94034, USA, or if you stay in European Union, of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland («Facebook»), aiming to provide personalised content, while visitors’ browsing on our website on Facebook, and analyse and improve the services provided by us.

For example, if you browse on our website, you may later see, while browsing on Facebook, an advertisement of our Hotel.

Facebook Pixel presents us the effectiveness of our advertisements on Facebook, and gives us the opportunity to focus our advertisements on internet users that were interested on our advertisement, by choosing it, and to other groups of users. In this way, we receive a full statistical image regarding the use of our website.

Facebook Pixel connects you immediately with Facebook’s servers, when you visit the website of our hotel. In this way, Facebook’s server is notified that you visited our website, and Facebook puts this information forward on your personal user account on Facebook.

Facebook is complaint with the European legislation for data protection, while is certified based on «Privacy Shield Agreement», which is concluded between European Union and USA, https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

For more information regarding the way data are processed by Facebook, and your options about the protection of your privacy, see on address https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

For more information and details regarding Facebook Pixel and the way it operates, please visit the help department of Facebook, by following the hyperlink https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

The deactivation of Facebook Pixel’s operation is possible through visiting the following websites and feasible only if you are connected on Facebook https://de-de.facebook.com/business/help/1415256572060999?helpref=uf_permalinkor https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Do you not wish to use cookies;

You can adjust your navigation software in such a way, to exclude all cookies or indicate when a cookie is sent, however some operations or services of the website may not operate properly without cookies.

More information about the categories of cookies are available on website http://www.allaboutcookies.org. If you wish to learn how you can check or remove cookies, you can visit the website www.AboutCookies.org.

Contact

If you have any question regarding this policy or in general, regarding the hotel’s activities, you can contact the hotel in the following email address: info@hotelkavala.gr

Modification on this Policy 

The Hotel reserves the right to modify this Policy, always in agreement with the applicable law regarding Privacy and Data protection. The visitors of our website have to regularly read the Privacy and Data Protection Policy, in order to be informed about any modification, while the Hotel commits to make the necessary updates of its visitors and users, by any appropriate means, established by General Data Protection Regulation EE 679/2016.